Dr. Weeks Carriage Block - Fairview, PA
Dr. Weeks' carriage block sits on Rt. 98 in Fairview, PA.

The block sits right by the sidewalk along with a hitching post. It was used to help the Doctor’s wife into their carriage. They lived in the brick house which sits just behind the block, and the tan sided wood frame building next door (now housing Lynch Music Store) was their drug store where they sold their medicines. Dr. Weeks and his wife were both doctors. They married in March of 1867, and shortly thereafter studied medicine in Cleveland together. Upon graduating, they returned to Fairview to set-up a joint practice. They were known as Dr. Weeks and “The Mrs. Dr. Weeks”.