Thomas Tindall - Edwardsville, Illinois
Grave of Revolutionary War patriot at the Lusk Memorial Cemetery in Edwardsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thomas Tindall was born in about 1767 in Halifax Country, Virginia.  During the American Revolution he was credited with helping feed the army as boy.  Following the war he moved west from Virginia  first to North Carolina, then Christian County, Kentucky and finally to Illinois.   He stopped in Edwardsville in November, 1816 on his way to his intended destination of Boons Lick, Missouri.  While in Edwardsville he met a childhool school mate who convinced him to stay in Edwardsville for a few days and in the end he remained in Edwardsville the remainder of his life.  He died in Edwardsville in 1832 and was buried in Lusk Cemetery. - information from Sons of the American Revolution website
Patriot Name: Thomas Tindall

Type of Service Provided: Provided food to Continental Army

Cemetery Name: Lusk Memorial Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Thomas Tindall Patriot Rev War Circa 1767 June 1832 Genl George Rogers Clark Chapter Sons of the American Revolution

Grave Marker Type: Modern Granite Marker

Historical Background: