Hatheway House Garden Sundial - Suffield, CT
18T E 694488 N 4650169
An armillary sundial is located in the formal garden of the Hatheway House on Main Street (Route 75) in Suffield
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Hatheway House is also known as the Phelps-Hatheway House & Garden. It is located on Main St. (Route 75) near the center of Suffield. This luxurious Georgian style home was owned by two wealthy 18th century families. Shem Burbank, a merchant, built the house in 1761. He sold the house in 1788 to Oliver Phelps. The house was bought by Asahel Hatheway after Phelps' death. The Hatheway family owned the house through the 1800s.

The house is furnished with outstanding 18th century furniture and landscaped with formal flower beds. Today, the house and gardens are maintained by the Antiquarian and Landmarks Society and the local local garden club as an historic house museum. The sundial is located in a garden walk on the south side of the house. It has a dedication plaque stating that is was placed in loving memory of Edna Frear Ide by her friends and family in 1985.

The house is open to the public during the summer on weekends from 1 pm - 4 pm.
Sundial Type: Armillary Sphere - series of rings in plane of equator