General Robert E. Lee - Keedysville, MD
18S E 265295 N 4371868
The monument to Robert E. Lee is located east of Sharpsburg, north of Maryland Route 34 just west of the Middle Bridge over Antietam Creek. Created amongst controversy by sculptor Ron Moore, the equestrian statue was dedicated on June 24, 2003
Location: Maryland, United States

This is probably the newest monument on the Antietam Battlefield. It is probably the first thing a visitor will see before the entrance to the Visitor Center. The monument is located on the grounds of the Newcomer House, a National park and historic site. This disputed monument to Confederate General Robert E. Lee was added and became a part of the Antietam National Battlefield in June of 2005. two years after its installation.

The 24-foot bronze statue of Lee astride his horse Traveller was part of a nearly $189,000 land purchase that added 45 acres to the federally protected during the second week of June 2005. The statue was erected in 2003 by William F. Chaney, a wealthy history buff from Anne Arundel County who outbid the park service for the parcel, known as the Newcomer farm, in 1999. A self-proclaimed "unreconstructed rebel" and distant relative of Lee, Chaney also had proposed erecting statues of Confederate generals Stonewall Jackson and J.E.B. Stuart, but he dropped those plans amid local objections.

As far as the dispute goes, historians say its location is inaccurate as it places Lee in the middle of the Union line. Statue opponent Thomas G. Clemens, president of the Save Historic Antietam Foundation, said that now that the land is protected, he will renew his campaign to have the monument removed from its hilltop perch along Maryland 34 just east of Sharpsburg. Clemens said the hill was held by Union forces during the Sept. 17, 1862, battle that marked the end of Lee's first invasion of the North. Chaney, counters and says Lee passed by the hill where the statue stands. He said the Southern commander deserves a place on the battlefield, which now has six Confederate monuments and 99 Union ones.

The statue is huge! It is of bronze, and features Lee, on his horse, all four hooves grounded, gazing into the distance. In his right hand are field binoculars, he holds close to his breast as he surveys the battlefield. His hat is pulled down a bit and the case for the binoculars is slung over his right shoulder. The General's stars can also be seen on the collar of his uniform. His left hands holds the reigns of his horse. Lee is wearing a long overcoat and long riding gloves, with the sleeves rolled up and the artist incorporated ruffles or creases throughout, making the clothing seem more real or life like. There is also a plaque on the road side of the statue which bears the following inscription:

Army of Northern Virginia

General Lee led his troops along this road into Sharpsburg on September 15, 1862. Outmanned 2-1 he would outmaneuver the Federals on the 17th. Although hoping for a decisive victory Lee had to settle for a military draw.

Robert E. Lee was personally against secession and slavery, but decided his duty was to fight for his home and the universal right of every people to self-determination.

My Sources
1. National Park Service