The Jenny Wade House - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309087 N 4410526
This site is as it was in this house the only Civilian was killed during the Battle of Gettysburg. She was killed in the house's kitchen on the 3rd day of the battle: July 3, 1863. Along with her sister & mother, helped the Union by baking bread.

The JENNY WADE HOUSE, Baltimore St. near entrance to National Cemetery, is a one-and-a-half-story red brick structure with a sloping roof projecting far beyond the low walls. In this house Jenny Wade, a 20-year-old Gettysburg girl, was killed on the third day of the battle when a stray bullet struck her as she was kneading dough in the kitchen. The building houses a museum where relics and souvenirs of the battle are on sale. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 236-7

Ironically, this was not her house, it was her sister's house. The house is kind of a tourist trap with a souvenir shop to the right of the house. This is where the tour starts, of course. The house is of brick, modest, across from the Hal of Presidents museum along Baltimore Pike. The National Cemetery is caddy corner across the road as well. Parking is next door in a free dirt lot, very convenient. There is also transportation provided which begins at the Visitor Center. They drive a bus around and let you tour the battlefield and the historical sites. Bring lots of money!

From the official link: With but few minor changes and repairs, the Jennie Wade House Museum remains much as Jennie must have known it more than 130 years ago. Authentically furnished from cellar to attic, the museum Is not only a shrine to a heroic martyr but has become a museum of life and living during the American Civil War. The Jennie Wade Gift Shop features unique gifts and collectibles and Jennie Wade related souvenirs. The facility is open March-November 9 am – 5 pm (closed Thanksgiving Day). Admission: Adults $7.25; Children (ages 6-12) $3.50. Prices subject to change without notice. SOURCE

Type of site: Historic Home

548 Baltimore St.
Gettysburg, PA USA
17325

Phone Number: 717-334-4100

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From U.S 15 take Baltimore Street exit (Route 97) north to Gettysburg. Jennie Wade House is located on the right-hand side, adjacent to the Gettysburg Tour Center.