Skroch Funeral Chapel, Flandreau, South Dakota
A family owned business serving Flandreau, Colman, Elkton, and surrounding areas.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Roy and Mary Skroch purchased the Davis Funeral Home in Flandreau from Anna Davis in October of 1950 and the business' name was changed to Skroch Funeral Chapel. Anna, a licensed embalmer, and her husband, William H. Davis, who died in 1946, was a 3rd generation family in the funeral and furniture business.

Mary was a registered nurse and practiced for many years at the Flandreau Municipal Hospital and later at Riverview Manor Nursing Home in Flandreau. She was also a licensed funeral director.

In 1958 Roy and Mary built a new funeral home at its present location. They added a funeral chapel in Elkton, SD in 1974. Mike joined the funeral home in 1975 and in 1979 they purchased the Thomas Funeral Home in Flandreau and Thomas-French Funeral Home in Colman. A new facility was built in Colman in 1981 and an addition was built on to the Flandreau location in 1990. Jackie joined the staff fulltime in 1992.
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no