"THOMAS CURTIS CLARKE 1827-1901" ~ Port Hope
17T E 717108 N 4869915
This plaque is located halfway between Augusta Street and Walton Street and on the west side of Lent Lane on the grass of the patio of the restaurant..
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on plaque:
The world of today differs from that of Napoleon Bonaparte more than his world differed from that of Julius Caesar, and this change has chiefly been made by engineering". These were the words of civil engineer Thomas Clarke, a New Englander who came to Port Hope in 1853 to work for the local railway. He married and raised a family here, and in the 1860s was a partner in a Port Hope firm that constructed the East and West Blocks of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa. Clarke then moved to the United States where he pioneered the modern iron viaduct and built massive railway bridges that brought him international acclaim. Clarke is buried in St. John's Cemetery, Port Hope.

Sept16th 1827~June15th 1901

Thomas Clarke was one of the leading engineers in Canada and the United States from 1848 to 1901, working on railroads, waterways, buildings, and primarily bridges. He was born in Newton, Massachusetts on September 16, 1827 and enrolled at Harvard, graduating in 1848 with a Bachelor of Arts degree.

More information of Thomas C. Clarke can be found on this page

Address or location of plaque: Lent Lane