Battlefield Landmarks - North and West - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309957 N 4410151
This is one of three orientation tables located 60' up inside the Culp's Hill Observation Tower landing. This observation point enables visitors to identify the characteristic elements of the various sites which saw fighting from July 1 to 3, 1863.

The geographic information is presented in a long, narrow interpretive displayed horizontally which is placed against the railing and tilted slightly to afford an easy view. The table features a panoramic photo of what the viewer actually sees from atop the observation tower while facing northwest with numbers on top of important sites and arrows pointing down to them with the names of the sites. Also included, are narratives about five of the the nine referenced sites. All of the locations are somewhat remote but within the battlefield boundaries. The furthest site referenced with the historic district is about .5 miles or so away. I have been to the battlefield four separate times and have visited most of the places on this orientation table. I have not been able to put them all together to get a complete 'picture' of the battlefield but the view coupled with the explanation has literally put it all in perspective for me.

The following text is on the orientation table:

"It had not been intended to deliver a general battle so far from our base unless attacked, but coming unexpectedly upon the whole Federal Army, to withdraw through the mountains with our extensive trains would have been difficult and dangerous."
Gen. Robert E. Lee, C.S.A.
Commander, Army of Northern Virginia

(1) Gettysburg
The seat of Adams County. In 1863 its population was about 2400. This farming community had no particular military value, but the ten roads that converged here helped to lead the armies into a confrontation.

After the battle, townspeople opened their homes and public buildings to thousands of wounded soldiers.

(2) Cashtown Pass
Most of Lee's Confederates approached Gettysburg through this gap in South Mountain. Many of Lee's hospital and supply trains withdrew from the battlefield the same way.

(3) Oak Ridge
On July 1, troops of the Union First Corps fought desperately here against Confederate forces attacking Gettysburg from the north and west. Unable to stop the onslaught, the Federals retreated through Gettysburg to Cemetery Hill.

(4) Barlow's Knoll
The right flank of the Union Eleventh Corps was positioned here on July 1st. In the late afternoon, the Confederate's attack on Barlow's Knoll caused the collapse of the Eleventh Corps position. Union troops retreated through town and reformed on Cemetery Hill.

(5) Benner's Hill
Fourteen Confederate artillery pieces were positioned here from Ewell's Corps. At 4 p.m. on July 2nd, these cannon opened fire in support of the Confederate attack. Twenty-four Union guns replied from Cemetery Hill, Culp's Hill, and Stevens' Knoll to the Confederate fire. The unequal duel continued for an hour and a half and resulted in the severe repulse of the Confederate artillery.

Artist / Creator:
Gettysburg National Military Park

Location / Access:
Located on the Observation Tower at the upper crest of Culp's Hill in Gettysburg National Military Park. Parking is free. Pull over anywhere on the side of the road and start climbing!