Stewart's & Lee's A.C. March to Lovejoy's Station-GHM 044-61-Dekalb Co
Moreland Ave (US 23) just south of junction with Ga 160

Hardee´s command [Confederate] defeated at Jonesboro, Aug. 31, 1864, was depleted by the withdrawal of S.D. Lee´s A.C. before results of the battle were known in Atlanta. Anticipating a Federal attack at East point, Hood ordered Lee toward Atlanta. He left Jonesboro early September 1 and via McDonough Road reach South River the 2nd, passing Stewart´s A.C. [Confederate] which had abandoned Atlanta that morning because of Hardee´s defeat.

Hardee was force to withdraw to Lovejoy´s station September 1, where Stewart joined him on the 2nd. Lee covering Stewart´s rear followed him to Lovejoy´s Station on the road - arriving there September 3rd.

GHM 044-61 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1984
Type of Marker: Highway