Underground Railroad Memorial House fence - Schoolcraft, MI
16T E 613297 N 4663577
This Girl Scout Gold Award Project (the fence) is located in front of the Underground Railroad Memorial House in Schoolcraft, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The article regarding this project states:
"Cheyanne Kalman, daughter of Mary and Charles Ahrens, of Troop 80827, Schoolcraft, repaired the front fence at the Underground Railroad Memorial House, Schoolcraft. Cheyanne had noticed the aged condition of the fence at this community memorial. She secured the necessary materials and volunteers. Cheyanne and those who helped her worked vigorously, scraping and painting, fixing gates and tearing off portions of the fence to install new pickets. Cheyanne and her enthusiastic volunteers finished the project in three days, just in time for Schoolcraft's Fourth of July parade last year."
Name of Scout: Cheyanne Kalman

Project Completion Date: 07/03/2010