Big Falls Inn
History sign about Big Falls Inn in the Upper Mesa Falls area.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located near the NW corner of the Big Falls Inn and deals with the building’s history. Inside the building are other signs about area history and geology.
Marker Name: Big Falls Inn

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Holding a unique niche in Idaho’s history, Big Falls Inn was built around 1915 by the Snake River Electric Light and Power Company. Although it may originally have been constructed as a combination office and residence for workers, it eventually evolved into a well-known waystation on the Yellowstone highway. With its spectacular setting, the Inn also became a popular spot for dances and social gatherings for local ranchers, farmers, sportsmen and tourists. In 1936, Big Falls Inn was sold to Montana Power Company who utilized it as a company resort. It was also used as a restaurant and dance hall, Boy Scout lodge and as a retreat/meeting hall. In 1986, the Forest Service acquired the inn from Montana Power through a land exchange. A Unique Partnership The restoration of Big Falls Inn was the result of a unique partnership between the USDA Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation as well as other interested private and public entities. WIth the objective of revitalizing the area and making it more accessible to the public, this partnership overcame many obstacles, and the Inn was opened to the public the year 2000.

County: Fremont

Group Responsible for Placement: U.S. Forest Service