Tree Ring Exhibit, Springfield Science Museum - Springfield, MA
Two trees are on display at the tree ring exhibit at the Springfield Science Museum.

Two trees are used by the Springfield Science Museum to demonstrate tree ring growth. One is a large elm which was sanded, stained and polished to show the ring pattern in a multi-trunk tree. The other, identified as a sassafras tree, has a Lucite overlay that correlates specific tree rings with historical dates. It is used to explain the concept of dendrochronology or tree ring dating. The public is invited to calculate the year the tree began to grow. The rings show that both trees are well over 100 years old when they were felled.
Location Name and/or Address:
Springfield Science Museum 21 Edwards Street Springfield, MA 01103