The Rexburg Stake Pioneers
History sign in front of The Rexburg Tabernacle Civic Center in Rexburg.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located on the left pillar in front of the entrance to The Rexburg Tabernacle Civic Center.
Marker Name: In Honor of the Rexburg Stake Pioneers

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
No 54 Erected Sept. 28, 1935 In Honor of the Rexburg Stake Pioneers The founders of Rexburg, March 11, 1883. Thomas E. Ricks - - - Henry Flamm Francis C. Gunnell - - - Fred Smith William F. Rigby - - - Daniel Walters Thomas E. Ricks Jr. - - - Lorenzo Thorpe Brigham Ricks - - - Heber Ricks Leonard Jones - - - Willard Ricks James M. Cook, Andrew S. Anderson, Surveyor The Pioneer Call “Go into the Snake RIver Country, found settlements, care for the Indians; stand upon an equal footing, and co-operate in making improvements, gain influence among all men, and strengthen the cords of the stakes of Zion.” John Taylor, George Q. Cannon, Joseph F. Smith. Members of Rexburg Stake and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association

County: Madison

City: Rexburg

Date Dedicated: Sept. 28, 1935

Group Responsible for Placement: Members of Rexburg Stake and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association

Marker Number: No 54