Bleriot Ferry - Drumheller, Alberta
12U E 369243 N 5715255
This historical marker is for the Blerriot Ferry and is located on the West bank of the Red Deer River on Highway 838
Location: Alberta, Canada

Bleriot Ferry

The Province of Alberta first installed a ferry at this location, identified as "west of Munson," in 1913. This ferry was one of 6 new ferries installed on the Red Deer River that year. As settlement increased, so did the traffic needing to get to town, to help a neighbour or friend, or just go visiting. Crossing the river could be a challenge, especially when the winter melt turned the Red Deer into an angry, boiling rush.

The ferry was known as the Munson Ferry until 1966 when it was named in honour of an early homesteader, Andre Bleriot. Does that name sound familiar? Andre's famous brother, Louis was the first mane to fly across the English Channel. Over the years the ferry operation had its share of mishaps. In 1943 an airplane severed the cables and crashed east of the site. No one was injured. In 1951, ice broke the ferry loose and sent it downstream.

Today, the Bleriot Ferry is at the half-way point on the Dinosaur Trail. Tourists can leisurely cross the River enjoying the spectacular views, and remember an earlier time when ferries, not bridges, dotted the Red Deer River.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style