Library West - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370025 N 3280867
Library West, built in 1967, is located at the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida, USA. The library underwent renovations from 2003-2006, and the renovations earned the library gold LEED certification.

"The Library West is the major library of the University of Florida's George A. Smathers Libraries system. Its collections consist of material on the humanities and social sciences, as well as African studies and Asian studies resources. The Isser and Rae Price Library of Judaica special collection on Jewish studies is also part of the collection.

Library West primarily serves the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and Warrington College of Business Administration. It is the largest of the seven Smathers Libraries at UF. The other major library is the Marston Science Library, which holds collections on agriculture, engineering, mathematics, and the natural and physical sciences.

The library is located at the north end of the Plaza of the Americas, at the Campus Historic District in the northeastern part of campus. The library is often colloquially referred to as "Club West" by many students.

History

Library West was first constructed in 1967. This library was closed for a $30 million renovation in December 2003 that doubled its capacity, better equipped information technology, and added a Starbucks in the lobby. The library reopened in August of 2006, and the renovations earned the library gold LEED certification, making Library West the second UF building to obtain that status (the first was Rinker Hall, which houses the Rinker School of Building Construction).

Services

The library can seat up to 1,400 patrons. It is equipped with eight group study booths with computers and six booths equipped for viewing videos. There are numerous carrels and study facilities located on the top floors for graduate students. In addition, 17 study rooms for group study are also available."

-- Source

Certification Level: Gold