Cobb County Courthouse-Marietta, Georgia
Located in the center of Marietta, Georgia.

Cobb County's first courthouse -- a one-room log structure -- was built in 1834 in Marietta. In 1838, county officials had a new two-story wooden courthouse built in the city square. On Jan. 22, 1852, the legislature authorized the judges of the Cobb County's inferior court to have a new courthouse built. Apparently, the previous courthouse was no longer usable, for the 1852 act directed the inferior court to find a suitable place in Marietta for the superior and inferior courts to meet until a new courthouse could be built. The new courthouse lasted until burned during Sherman's Atlanta Campaign. On Dec. 9, 1871, the legislature authorized Cobb County's ordinary [probate judge] to issue bonds for construction of a new county courthouse. That structure -- a two-story brick building with clock tower was completed in 1873. This served as Cobb County courthouse until 1966, when a new three-square block complex of county government buildings opened, including the courtrooms and offices for superior, probate, and magistrate courts , the offices and courtrooms for state court , and the office building for county commissioners and county agencies .
Year Built: 1966

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices