Capt. Elisha Phelps House - Simsbury, Connecticut
18T E 682461 N 4638363
Historic house now the Phelps Tavern Museum operated by the Simsbury Historical Society in Simsbury, Connecticut
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Phelps House was built in 1771 by Lieutenant David Phelps for his second son, Elisha, born in 1737.  Elisha died in 1776 while serving as a commissary in the Continental Army, having achieved the rank of Captain.  His widow, Rosetta Owen Phelps, continued to live in the house until 1779 when she married Caleb Hotchkiss of New Haven.  It was then bought by General Noah Phelps, a brother of Elisha, who, a few years later, after acquisition of a more pretentious property in the town, conveyed it to his son, Colonel. Noah Amherst Phelps. With the death of the younger Noah in 1817, Judge Jeffrey Phelps, a son, became the owner; he gave the house to his son, Jeffrey, Jr., in 1879, who, in turn, gave it to his son, Jeffrey Phelps, 3rd. The house, them, remained in the Phelps family constantly for five generation.

After the War of 1812, the house was used as a tavern and called the Canal Hotel, being on the New Haven--Northampton Canal Line.  In 1879 the old house was extensively renovated. The well was covered over, the barn, shop, and wash-house were removed and the old ell, containing kitchen, pantry, bake-oven, fireplace, and back kitchen with fireplace and a dirt floor, was torn down to make room for the new one. Many of these changes are apparent today, for they have not been altered. They are valuable,  for the story of a family of some local prominence and their tastes and affluence is told. The house is now owned by the Simsbury Historical Society and is the main focus of a small historic village complex being established in the immediate area." - National Register Nomination

Further information on visiting the house in the other surrounding historical buildings can be found at the Simsbury Historical Society website.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1771

Additional Dates of Construction: