North Leigh Roman Villa, Witney, Oxfordshire.
30U E 608334 N 5743590
North Leigh Roman Villa is one of the largest Roman villas in the UK. It is thought to have been home to a leading Briton who was co-opted into the empire following conquest. It was built in a number of stages between the 1st and 4th centuries AD.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

North Leigh Roman Villa was built in a number of stages between the 1st and 4th centuries AD, before being abandoned in the 5th century. At the largest extent it encompassed three sides of a square around a central courtyard.

The villa is ruined nowadays, but much of the ruins are visible as is the third century mosaic, which can been seen on site. This is protected inside an enclosed building to avoid damage from the elements. It also protects it from souvenir hunters who apparently destroyed 2 other mosaics on site two centuries ago after the Duke of Marlborough first excavated the site.

There is no fee to enter the site and access is available 24/7. The site is not suitable for wheelchair users due to the terrain.

Note: the above coordinates are for parking at the end of the lane. From there walk ~600 yards down the track to reach the site at:

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: