Stained Glass at Boldt Castle - Alexandria Bay, NY
18T E 426488 N 4910559
Stained glass dome skylight window above the marble staircase of the main hall in Boldt Castle is most impressive. Other pieces display George Boldt seal and the male deer (hart) a visual pun on Heart Island.
Location: New York, United States

Boldt Castle was once a neglected ruin. The Thousand Islands Bridge Authority has invested more than $14,000,000 to repair, rebuild, and complete portions of the castle and it’s outbuildings, since they took over ownership of Boldt Castle and the Heart Island properties back in 1977.

The TIBA wished to create a stained glass skylight for the building's grand entrance. The Watertown NY architectural firm of Bernier, Carr & Associates was hired to come up with a design. Architect Rick Tague called on Boston conservator Julie Sloan, a nationally recognized expert in historic stained glass to assist with the project. The Brennan Stained Glass Studio, of Syracuse New York received the commission to construct and install the skylight window.

The window measures 24' long by 18' wide and over 7' high. It is suspended over 80 feet above the castle’s main hall. It consists of well over 6,000 pieces of hand-cut art glass leaded into 48 individual sections, using over one mile of lead came. It took nearly a year to construct at a cost of $214,000.

The complete story of the fabrication and installation of this stained glass skylight can be found at:
(visit link)

Boldt Castle is located on Heart Island, in the United States, and is only accessible by water. Tour boats leave from both Canada and the U.S., or visitors may use a personal craft. Passengers arriving from Canada must provide proper identification. For further information please refer to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection web-site: www.cbp.gov.
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

Boldt Castle