Edificio do Hotel Palace do Capitão - São Martinho do Porto
29S E 488334 N 4373612
Hotel palace do capitão is a charme hotel in São Martinho do Porto that is operating in a classified building from the beguinnig of the 20th Century.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Built between 1917 and 1920 as a family home this building is one of the most important testemony of private summer homes in São Martinho do Porto. Property of the militay enginier Jaime Granger Pinto the architecture project is from the architect Ernesto Korrodi, from Leiria, one of the leading architects from the beguining of the 20th century in Portugal

The result was an eclectic influence work , full of aesthetic references to "Art Nouveau" and "Art Deco" as well as traditional elements considered proper adaptations to the summer environment. Taking advantage of the regular urban layout, the building has longitudinal plan, with the inclusion of two-store tower in one of the angles covered with hipped roof.
It was subject to some modifications in recent years and some of the original features were abolished.

Today the house is a Charme Hotel with an elegant and romantic environment who´s motto is "Feel at home".

Building is classified as Municipal Interest Building since 1997

Designação (Name): Edifício em São Martinho do Porto