San Pedro Creek
14R E 548739 N 3255874
This Texas historical marker has been moved 0.3 mile south of where it was originally. The sign is the same but the location is at the San Pedro Creek Culture Park at Cameron Street and N. Santa Rosa Street. It's at the stop light at the bridge.

San Pedro Creek has its headwaters in the area of the San Pedro Creek Park about 5 miles farther north from where this historical marker is placed. The City of San Antonio has been developing the San Pedro Creek as part of its flood control plan for the city. The section of San Pedro Creek developed as the San Pedro Creek Culture Park functions as the historical creek but has been included in the master plan for the city's flood control planning. This creek is also being developed as part of the river walk extension for visiting tourists and San Antonio residents to enjoy the beauty of the creek and to see and read about the historical importance of this creek in the founding, heritage and growth of San Antonio, TX.

The TX historical marker titled "San Pedro Creek" is mounted at the edge of the bridge built at the junction of N. Santa Rosa Street with Cameron Street. Cameron Street parallels the length of San Pedro Creek for several miles in both directions. This historical marker and the San Pedro Creek Cultural Park are in the northward part of downtown where I-10 and I-35 branch off if heading northward or come together as a shared road if heading southward.

Marker Text:
In 1709 Franciscan fathers Antonio Olivares and Isidro Espinosa came upon an Indian campsite at the natural springs (1.4 miles north) which form the headwaters of this creek. They named the creek San Pedro and noted the area as a superior site for a settlement. On May 1, 1718, Olivares and Martin de Alarcon, Spanish governor of Coahuila and Texas, founded Mission San Antonio de Valero near here on San Pedro Creek. On May 5, 1718 Alarcon selected a site near San Pedro Springs for a presidio and the founding of Villa de Bejar "at the place called San Antonio." An irrigation canal (acequia) system, began in the 1720s from San Pedro Springs and extending south along the creek, provided water for the families of the first settlers, presidio soldiers, and Canary Island settlers. San Antonio's first streetcar line, which began in 1878, operated from Alamo Plaza to San Pedro Springs, then a popular tourist destination and site of numerous social and cultural events. The San Pedro Springs, creek, and irrigation system played vital roles in the founding and early development of the Spanish presidio and mission settlement and royally decreed municipality which became the city of San Antonio. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995