The Pennsylvania State Memorial: Andrew Curtin - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308657 N 4408783
This beautiful, heroic-sized statue is one of 8 statues of historic Civil War figures featured at the Pennsylvania State Memorial. It stands in a niche especially designed for it at the front entrance, west side, to the right of the stairs.

The Pennsylvania Memorial, in the center of a triangular lawn at Pleasonton and Hancock Aves., is the largest monument on the battlefield. A four-arched, granite structure, it was erected in 1910 to honor the 34,530 Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle. Bronze statues of Lincoln, structure, it was erected in 1910 to honor the 34,530 Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle. Curtin, and Pennsylvania generals adorn the sides of the monument; bronze plates bearing names of all the officers and enlisted men encircle the base. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 232, 234

This standing portrait of Andrew Curtin is one of eight bronze sculptures installed in the niches that flank the four archways of the massive granite Pennsylvania State Memorial. The Pennsylvania State Memorial and the Curtin statue are located on Hancock Avenue. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell (architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected amongst artists who submitted designs) envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913.

The artists involved in this massive undertaking were: Schweizer, J. Otto, 1863-1955, sculptor, Cottrell, W. Liance, architect, Harrison Granite Company, fabricator, Van Amringe Granite Company, fabricator, Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder. The sculpture is about eight feet tall and of course is of bronze. The statue can be described as Curtin standing erect or at attention as though he is listening to the Lincoln Address at the dedication cemetery for the National Cemetery in November of 1863, his right hand is clutching some kind of cloth or handkerchief. Look at the real life picture of Curtin HERE and you will see the same thing in his same hand. Perhaps this picture was the model for the statue? Perhaps the Lincoln address has moved the PA governor to tears. He actually sat on the platform with Lincoln for his address. Curtin is wearing a long jacket or overcoat with three buttons just like the Lincoln statue. He wears what appears to be a full suit as well. A nice touch is the clothing has wrinkles and creases looking like the real thing, just like the Lincoln statue.

From the SIRIS site: In 1907, $150,000 was appropriated to erect a suitable memorial to honor all Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle at Gettysburg. The design submitted by architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected and the Harrison Granite Company was chosen to execute the design. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913. The total cost for the memorial was $200,000. The statue of Abraham Lincoln is the only one of the eight that depicts a non-Pennsylvanian. SOURCE

Andrew Gregg Curtin (April 22, 1817 – October 7, 1894) was a U.S. lawyer and politician. He served as the 15th Governor of Pennsylvania during the American Civil War. Curtin was very active during the Gettysburg Campaign, working with Major General Darius N. Couch and Major Granville O. Haller to delay Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia and prevent it from crossing the Susquehanna River. Major General George G. Meade, a Pennsylvania officer whom Curtin had recommended for brigadier general and command of one of the Pennsylvania reserve brigades in 1861, defeated Lee in the Battle of Gettysburg.

After the Battle of Gettysburg, Governor Curtin was the principal force behind the establishment of the National Cemetery there. Through his agent, David Wills, Curtin procured the attendance of President Abraham Lincoln at the dedication of the cemetery. Governor Curtin was sitting with Lincoln on the platform on November 19, 1863, when Lincoln delivered his Gettysburg Address. SOURCE

TITLE: The Pennsylvania State Memorial: Andrew Curtin

ARTIST(S): Noble, W. Clark, 1858-1938, sculptor. Cottrell, W. Liance, architect. Harrison Granite Company, fabricator. Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder. Van Amringe Granite Company, fabricator.

DATE: Memorial begun summer 1909. Memorial dedicated Sept. 27, 1910. Military statues installed April 1913. Memorial rededicated July 4, 1913

MEDIUM: Statue: bronze; Memorial: North Carolina granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 77001098

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Gettysburg National Military Park Hancock, Pleasanton & Humphrey Avenues Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
No Changes Noted