Abraham Lincoln - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308658 N 4408796
This beautiful, heroic-sized statue is one of 8 statues of historic Civil War figures featured at the Pennsylvania State Memorial. It stands in a niche especially designed for it on the left side of this gigantic memorial.

This standing portrait of Abraham Lincoln is one of eight bronze sculptures installed in the niches that flank the four archways of the massive granite Pennsylvania State Memorial. The Pennsylvania State Memorial and the Lincoln statue are located on Hancock Avenue. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell (architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected amongst artists who submitted designs) envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913.

The artists involved in this massive undertaking were: Schweizer, J. Otto, 1863-1955, sculptor, Cottrell, W. Liance, architect, Harrison Granite Company, fabricator, Van Amringe Granite Company, fabricator, Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder. The sculpture is about eight feet tall and of course is of bronze. The statue can be described as Lincoln standing erect, his right hand is extended forward like he is trying to make some kind of point, his left, clutching some kind of document, half of it rolled up in his hand. Lincoln is wearing a long jacket or overcoat with three buttons. He wears a bow tie as well and what appears to be a full suit as well. A nice touch is the clothing has wrinkles and creases looking like the real thing. Really looking at the statue one would have to surmise it would be cold outside for Lincoln to be wearing a jacket. Couple that with the document he is holding and that on Thursday, November 19, 1863 he delivered his address on the dedication of the National Cemetery. This has got to be a representation of him delivering his "few appropriate words" to the assemble crowd on that day.

From the SIRIS site: In 1907, $150,000 was appropriated to erect a suitable memorial to honor all Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle at Gettysburg. The design submitted by architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected and the Harrison Granite Company was chosen to execute the design. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 as appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company as given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913. The total cost for the memorial was $200,000. The statue of Abraham Lincoln is the only one of the eight that depicts a non-Pennsylvanian. SOURCE

Abraham Lincoln was the 16th president of the United States of America serving from March 1861 until his assassination in 1865. He is credited with 'freeing the slaves'. He also was the president during the American Civil War. Abraham Lincoln was born February 12, 1809, the second child of Thomas Lincoln and Nancy Lincoln (née Hanks), in a one-room log cabin on the Sinking Spring Farm in southeast Hardin County, Kentucky. He practiced law in Springfield, Illinois. Lincoln is also remembered for his bitter opposition to the Supreme Court's Dred Scott decision in which blacks were not citizens, and derived no rights from the Constitution. His denouncement of this decision cemented his anti-slavery and pro-union stance and the rest of course is history.

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: April 1913

Location Notes:
The statue and monument are located on Hancock Avenue. Parking is available out front along the road. It is a simple task to find the monument as it is part of the driving tour of this military park.