St. John's Episcopal Church - East Hartford, Connecticut
Historic Episcopal Church in East Hartford, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"St. John's Episcopal Church, East Hartford,[constructed 1867-69] is an excellent example of a small church in the High Victorian Gothic style of architecture, designed by Edward Tuckerman Potter, and one of the few in the state. The Reverend John James McCook's service for 62 years as rector of St. John's gives the church's history added interest and a strong relationship to the prominent McCook family of Hartford.

Edward Tuckerman Potter (1831-1904) worked as a draughtsman in the office of Richard Upjohn. It was there that he gained his first insights into church architecture. Upjohn was the most prolific practitioner of Gothic Revival church architecture in the country, working in the English tradition...

Other sources of inspiration for Potter included the writings of John Ruskin, who proclaimed the excellence of North Italian architecture. Potter combined Venetian stone treatment with English ecclessiastical tradition with the influence of the current fashion for vigorous contrasts in colors and textures that came to be known as the High Victorian Gothic style. Richard UpJohn's practice peaked before the impact of High Victorian Gothic became widespread, but in the work of his apprentice, Potter, and of his son, Richard M. Upjohn, the influence of the elder Upjohn is modified by the new fashion. Hartford has examples of fully developed work in the High Victorian Gothic style by both men: the Church of the Good Shepherd (1867-69) by Potter and the Connecticut State Capitol (1872-1878) by R. M. Upjohn. Both of these structures exploit to the fullest degree, and at great expense, contrasts between colors of stone and between polished and quarry-faced surfaces in a bold and successful manner.

But St. John's construction budget was small; only $5,000 was authorized. Potter made the necessary adjustments for economy. For example, he omitted polychromy from the stone work. Portland sandstone is used throughout, with dependence for contrast on the difference between quarry faced and smooth finishes. There are no polished columns flanking the apertures; instead, window and door surrounds are chamfered. By husbanding his resources, Potter was able to make no compromises in the roof which is large in size, covered in polychromatic slate and crowned with blue and gold cresting a full statement of the High Victorian Gothic...

An Episcopal mission, conducted by students from Trinity College, Hartford, an Episcopal institution, existed briefly in East Hartford in 1842. Ten years later other Trinity students resumed the mission, reaching immigrant mill workers of English origin whose background in the Church of England predisposed them toward the Episcopal church. Two years later the group organized as the parish of Grace Church, holding services in several different buildings over the next dozen years. 1865 brought a change in name to St. John's Chapel, and in 1868 the name was changed to St. John's Church Early membership included people from beyond the limits of East Hartford. An important decision was taken in 1866 when John James McCook (1843-1927), a Trinity graduate who had been a lay reader at the mission, was invited to take charge of the parish from the time of his ordination on March is, 1866. He proceeded to serve for 61 years, without pay." - National Register Nomination.

The church is in good condition and continues to serve its congregation.

East Hartford, Connecticut