New Capitol
16S E 686118 N 4228977
A historical moarker located at the end of the Capitol Drive commemorating Kentucky Capitol in Frankfort.
Location: Kentucky, United States

County: Franklin

Location: Capitol Ave.& Todd St., Frankfort

Description:

Gov. J. C. W. Beckham promoted construction of New Capitol due to overcrowding and disrepair in Old Capitol. Federal funds for Civil and Spanish-American War claims paid half of $1,820,000 cost. In 1904, Frank M. Andrews selected as architect. Cornerstone laid 1906. Capitol completed during Gov. A. E. Willson's term. Legislature met January; building dedicated June 1910.

(Reverse) New Capitol - Building's style is neo-classic, with seventy Ionic monolithic columns. North pediment shows a heroine-Kentucky-with Progress, History, Law, Art, and Labor as attendants. French influence portrayed by dome and rotunda, designed like tomb of Napoleon, and white marble stairs with banisters, copies of those in Paris Opera House. Murals in east and west wings by Gilbert White.
Marker Name: New Capitol

Marker Location: City