The Spire @ Emmanuel Resurrection Episcopal Church - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 498006 N 4432526
This beautiful, octagonal steeple doubles as a local benchmark. Four tenths of a mile away is an identical steeple which serves an identical purpose @ St. Dominic Church, also on Frankford Avenue.

The first thing one would notice is the massive spire which shoots up approximately 65 to 70 feet in the air; naturally it doubles as a benchmark. The spire is almost unique save for the other church with an identical spire right down the road a few hundred feet away. The Coast and Geodetic in 1933 describes the church as a red-stone building with a red-stone tower above the front center. The aforementioned spire above the tower is octagonal, gray slate with white corners and with a black tip. The gray slate shingles are like fish scales. It is topped with a gold cross w/ a circle at the tip (called the The Weed Memorial cross). The spire has four windows, every other section which jut out like dormers. The red stone tower is actually a bell tower and it is of the same construction and composition as the church.

When this church was built, this section of Philadelphia was called Holmesburg. But, like all the neighborhoods close to Philadelphia, they were swallowed up and became unincorporated with the expansion of Philadelphia. These churches, and their design are very typical of Philadelphia. Usually one will find at least two of these old massive vestiges of the 19th century within every unincorporated neighborhood; the church's are the former neighborhood's identity and an important cultural link to their past. The church was erected in 1860 according to the church's self-written biography.

The cornerstone was laid on September 21, 1857 with appropriate religious ceremonies by the Right Reverend Alonzo Potter, Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania. On November 1, 1857 the vestry elected the Reverend John P. Lundy, D.D. Upon assuming his duties as rector in Holmesburg, he found the construction of the new church building under way. The building was completed at a cost of $10,377.72, and opened for services on Sunday, July 4, 1858 at which Dr. Lundy preached a congratulatory and patriotic sermon.

The consecration of the church took place on December 16, 1858, the Right Reverend Samuel Bowmen, Assistant Bishop of the Diocese officiating, assisted by the Reverend J. P. Lundy and George G. Field. A score of visiting clergyman were present, and, in addition to the consecration ceremonies, Holy Communion was celebrated and t a large class confirmed.

The cemetery is the next thing one might encounter having approximately 1,200 burials. The burial ground is a haphazard array of eclectic stones and sculptures. The monuments are all very distinct and unique as are the interments. I found several Civil War veterans and other notable citizen of Holmesburg. The sculptures show a taste for the unusual, not prescribing to the usual standard array of similarity one would find at many other cemeteries. The cemetery in its territorial limits of 1914 were consecrated on June 15, 1883. In 1904 the burial grounds were improved and surveyed; stones to establish the lines of the lots were set, old sheds torn down, new sheds put up, part of the boundary wall rebuilt, privet hedge planted and grounds generally put in good condition at a cost of $778.00.

I looked everywhere for the cornerstone and gave up until I walked to the rear to investigate the cemetery and found it at the back right corner or the southeastern corner. The cornerstone is one of the red building blocks with the incised Inscription of A.D. 1899. The stone is three feet off the ground and is smooth compared to the roughly hewn other building blocks.

Taking into account the church history it is obvious the 1899 cornerstone to the rear does not represent the original construction date as I understood the church history. In 1899, under the auspices of the Altar Guild, an extensive addition to the chancel was made, and robing rooms erected. These improvements were completed for service by January 7, 1900, and formally presented to the corporation without expense to it on April 11, 1900. The cost of the improvements, with incidental repairs including a new furnace, was $5,706.03 of which amount Miss Eliza J. Brown contributed $3,229.99, the balance of which was raised by the Guild. Mr. Hord resigned as rector at Holmesburg on January 1, 1901.. It would seem therefore, the original church was much smaller and what we see today is a huge addition. I suppose the real question is, What happened to the original cornerstone?

Location of the Steeple:
8201 Frankford Avenue