Christ Church Memorial Garden - Spotsylvania Courthouse VA
A small memorial garden at a historic church honors former parishioners.
Location: Virginia, United States

Tucked into a back corner of Christ ChurchClick for related waymark to open in new window, which is built in the shape of a cross, in Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia, there is a wrought iron arched gate with a line of bushes at each side. A plaque with gold nameplates is mounted on the left exterior wall of the church. At the top of the plaque are gold letters that say CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH MEMORIAL GARDEN. On the right wall, there is another more ornate plaque which is subdivided into decorative squares, each with a nameplate. It is flanked by two niches with a religious statue in each.

Since only a few of the nameplates are engraved and the bushes forming the side 'walls' are very young, it would indicate this little memorial garden is a fairly recent addition. No information was found at the Christ Church websiteClick for link to open in new window including Parish News or available online issues of the newsletter, the Chronicler. It is assumed that former parishioners are honored by having their name engraved through a donation.

Location: Church