Nathan Hale statue - Tribune Tower - Chicago, IL
16T E 448249 N 4637809
"I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country." - etched in bronze around the base of his statue in front of the building entrance.
Location: Illinois, United States

Nathan Hale (June 6, 1755 – September 22, 1776) was a soldier for the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. He volunteered for an intelligence-gathering mission in New York City but was captured by the British. He is probably best remembered for this quote, his purported last words before being hanged. (wikipedia)

*************

The statue depicts a young Nathan Hale is at the moment just before his execution. He stands erect with his hands tied behind his back. The statue was sculpted by Bela Lyon Pratt, who did several other statues of him around the country as well. Architect Leo Weissenborn designed the pedestal. Designed 1899. 1913. Dedicated June 4, 1940.

From the Smithsonian Art Histories catalog:
Approx. 6 x 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 ft.; Base: approx. 42 in. x 3 ft. x 3 ft.

Inscription: B. L. PRATT (Around bronze base portion of sculpture, just under figure's feet:) I REGRET THAT I HAVE BUT ONE LIFE TO LOSE FOR MY COUNTRY (On front of granite base:) NATHAN HALE/1755-1776/DEDICATED TO THE/RESERVE OFFICERS/OF AMERICA/ERECTED 1940 BY/THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE signed

(If you are lucky enough to get the old "M Squad" series on your cable TV, you may catch a glimpse of Lee Marvin walking past Nathan Hale as he rushes off to fight Chicago's criminals of the late 1950's.)
Statue located in the plaza north of the Chicago Tribune Tower (435 N Michigan Ave.)