Embajada de España - Residencia - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 486404 N 4287588
Palácio Palhavã is a diplomatic building and the official residence of the Spanish Ambassador in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The origins of the Palace can be traced back to the 16th century in documents stating that a noble family had a recreational farm outside of Lisbon.
The second Count of Sarzedas, Luis Lobo da Silveira, bought Palhavã in 1660, turning down the older buildings and building a Palace with Gardens. His son Rodrigo finished the Palace with great luxury building a monumental hate where he placed the family coat of Arms.
For the next century the palace had a life of splendor has one of the most remarkable of Lisbon since it was the house of severeal members of the Royal Family.
In 1747, The Conts of Ericeira and Marquis of buy the palace and rent it to KingDon João V “O Magnánimo” tobe the residence of 3 of his sons, called “Boys of Palhavã”. 1755 Earthquake, that destroyed Lisbon left the Palace unharmed and the boys helped in the gardens, more than 2000 persons.
Between 1765 and 1769, Palhavã was the residence of the Marquis of Almodóvar, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Spain in the Portuguese court. The boys of Palhavã had been held in costody of the Marquis of Pombal in Bussaco and the best furniture had been confiscated. It was the beguinning of the decay.
The surrounding fields were used as field camp by the Napoleon troops
during the French invasion and suffered large dammages when in 1833 was caugh in the middle of the Liberal war.
This continues untill the Palace is bough by the Count of Azambuja that makes several improvements.
Spain bought the Palace in the 12th March 1918 toestablish it´s Embassy in Portugal.
Since 1939 Palhavã is the residence of the Ambassador. The Embassy offices and services moved to the actual Embassy building on rua do Salitre in 1975 but Palhavã is kept as the Official Residence untill today.
In september 1975, the Palacio sufers an assault by protesters against Franco regime and it´s interiors and furniture are almost completely destroyed. The Palace was recovered for almost 2 years with a great help from the Portuguese government.
It was re-inaugurated in the 5th may of 1978, by his Majesties The Kings of Spain Don Juan Carlos and Doña Sofía, acompanied by the Portuguese President of the Portuguese Repúblic, Antonio Ramalho Eanes Eanes and wife.

In the Palace we can find magnificent Flemish tapistry from the 15th and 16th centuries, furniture from several styles from the 12th and 13th centuries, Bohemian Cristal from the 19th century. The tiles from the 18th century are special. They have the royal crown and seal that was suposed tho have been for the Boys of Palhavã. Between the paintings we can find a portrait of Margarita de Austria by a Velázquez student, oil paintings of the Spanish Royal family by the Italian Fernando Brambilla (1763-1834), Bird paintings byAdrien van Utrecht (1559-1652), The series “Parábolas y milagros” from the Flemish Schcool of Maarten de Vos (1532-1603), the painting “La rendición del Elector de Sajonia ante el Emperador Carlos I” from Luca Giordano (1634-1705) or the portrait of his highness King Don Juan Carlos in the uniform of de Capitán General by Ricardo Macarrón (1926-2004).
In the inner patio, the stairway acessing the Palace and the statues ares noteworthy from genovés Bernardo Schiaffino from the 17th century and the 3 level gardens have since 1720 four elegant fountains.
Mission's address:
Palácio Palhavã