Queen Isabella - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469794 N 3307182
This bronze statue of Queen Isabella I, also known as Queen Isabella on Horseback, is a longtime centerpiece of the Hispanic Garden in historic St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The statue was cast in 1961 by sculptor Anna Hyatt Huntington, who gave the statue to St. Augustine, Florida, in commemoration of the city's quadricentennial celebration in 1965. The small garden where the statue is located used to be open to the public, but for security reasons is now fenced with locked gates. You can still view the statue, but you can't get close enough to touch it. A news article about the statue and the garden is available on the internet (visit link).

Smithsonian Art Inventory Description: "Queen Isabella rides sidesaddle on a horse, or perhaps a mule. She wears a short-sleeved, ankle-length dress. The animal is in the process of descending from a mound of rocks. The sculpture is placed in a planted setting."

TITLE: Queen Isabella

ARTIST(S): Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington