Casa das Rótulas - Guimarães, Portugal
29T E 558948 N 4588282
[PT]Uma casa histórica no centro da cidade de Guimarães. [ENG]A historic house in the center of the city of Guimaraes.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
A Casa das Rótulas foi edificada possivelmente na primeira metade do século XVII, época em que as tipologias dos edifícios que constituíam a malha urbana de Guimarães se diversificaram de forma profunda, assistindo-se a uma mudança integral no que respeitava aos materiais utilizados, aos elementos decorativos das fachadas, e até mesmo à disposição e altura dos vãos.
O edifício, de planta rectangular dividido em dois andares, mantém no piso térreo a estrutura pétrea, enquanto que no piso superior a fachada principal é totalmente revestida de rótulas, de inspiração mourisca. A face lateral é coberta por revestimento de placas de ardósia.

[ENG]
The Casa das Rótulas was built possibly in the first half of the seventeenth century, by which time the types of buildings that constituted the urban area of Guimarães diversified so deep, there was a complete change in respect of materials used, the elements decorative facades, and even the layout and height of the openings.
The building, of rectangular shape divided into two floors, keeps the structure in stony in the ground floor, while upstairs the main facade is completely covered with shutters, Moorish-inspired. The lateral surface is covered with slabs of slate flooring.

From: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Casa das Rótulas