Deseret Land and Livestock - Woodruff, UT
12T E 492491 N 4589050
Deseret Land and Livestock, near Woodruff, Utah, is operated by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Location: Utah, United States

"Deseret Live Stock Company” was formed in 1891 by group of prominent Mormon Pioneer families which included the Hatch's, Moss's, and Moyle's. It served as a summer range for sheep, with headquarters in Woods Cross, Utah. Following ownership by two other entities, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints purchased the ranch in 1983. “Deseret Land & Livestock” (DLL) is managed by Farm Management Company, a tax-paying entity of the Church. Following incorporation as a sheep ranch in 1891, Deseret Live Stock Company purchased 17,640 acres of land in Rich county and by the end of that same year, owned nearly 29,000 sheep. In 1892 the land holdings increased again and the sheep herd had grown to 39,000 head. Low wool prices and the harsh winter of 1893 caused delay in the plan for growth for a short period, but by the end of the 1890's the company had diversified by establishing a company store which served the employees, stockholders and general public. This period was also the beginning of a cattle enterprise by buying 100 steers in 1897.

By 1903 the land holdings had grown and the sheep herd had increased to about 60,000 ewes but a severe scabies epidemic reduced the sheep herd to 45,000 head. The period following World War I was marked by rapid growth of the company spurred by high prices for wool, beef, and mutton. By 1924 the sheep herd was at 45,000 head and the management had increased the cattle herd to 3,000. Surviving the depression and drought of the 1930's was perhaps the greatest financial challenge the Company had experienced to date.

World War II again stimulated high prices for the company's products and prosperity brought further growth. Unable to find exact documentation for size and scope of Deseret Live Stock Company in the early 50's, it is safe to say that the company owned land in Utah, Wyoming and Nevada along with at least seven counties within those states. Past employees who attended the Centennial Celebration of Deseret in 1991 talked of sheep numbers exceeding 65,000 head with some claiming the number was near 90,000. The cattle numbers at the peak of this era may have reached near 5,000 head. Some evidence exists that the total private acreage owned in the three states exceeded 350,000 acres by 1950.

During the Garff, Freed, and Robinson years (1953-1974), the ranch's cattle herd was increased and sheep numbers were reduced. Range reseeding, sage brush spraying, stock water development and fencing, especially on the east half of the ranch, generated increased cattle forage, and Desert Livestock Company become known more as cattle ranch than a sheep ranch. During this period, cross-breeding was introduced to the ranch from the traditional Hereford breed. With the purchase of land and a feedlot in Malta, Idaho, the ranch extended ownership into a fourth state and an eighth county. During this era the peak livestock numbers included 29,000 sheep and 6,000 cattle. This period of ownership also started the practice of selling deer hunting access to the public.

In 1974 Joseph Hotung, a Hong Kong businessman of some renown, purchased the bigger portion (201,000 acres) of the east ranch from Garff, Freed, and Robinson who kept the Skull Valley Ranch and the Heiners Canyon unit on the south end of the east ranch. Hotung bought 4,000 cows and 10,000 sheep from the previous owners, along with the land. Deseret Livestock Ltd. hired a professional management company from Denver to put in place a new management strategy. Sheep numbers declined from 1974 to 1982 until the sheep (the animals that had paid for the ranch twice) were gone. Cattle numbers also declined during that period to about 2,600 by 1983. An entirely different management scheme had come into play for wildlife and especially big game, locking the gates, actively managing for wildlife values, and limiting access to only paying customers.

In 1983 Mr. Hotung sold Deseret Livestock Ltd. to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints who recognized that they were not only buying the largest contiguous block of private land in the state but also an historic property put together by pioneer members of their faith. The purchase was a turn-key deal that included the buildings, equipment and 2,600 cows with the accompanying bulls and replacement heifers. Under the management of Farm Management Company, a tax paying entity of the Church, some of the practices that had begun during Mr. Hotung's ownership continued, including a continuation and expansion of the wildlife program. Particular emphasis was placed on growing the cattle enterprise, cutting costs, and achieving profitability.

The LDS Church ownership era has been marked by conscientious business practices including strategic planning, cost control, increased production, and accountability. Emphasis on holistic management has brought a uniqueness to the ranch that is attractive to visitors from many walks of life.

Today Deseret Land & Livestock serves as a legacy to the owners, managers, and employees for the past 112 years.
Product: Primarily Cattle and Sheep