Malmo - Sweden
33U E 373887 N 6164441
Malmö Central Station (Swedish: Malmö centralstation) is a terminus railway station on the Southern Main Line in Malmö, Sweden opened in 1876.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Malmö Station was first opened in 1856, coinciding with the opening of the Malmö–Lund railway. At the time, the station was located in outer Malmö, near Copenhagen-bound ferries, which loaded and unloaded in the Inre hamnen right in front of the station building. The building was next to destroyed ten years later, 14 December, 1866, in a fire. When the building was reconstructed, the bell tower was kept. That part, between the platforms and the square Centralplan, was reopened in 1872.[1]

More and more lines were built and consequently more and more tracks and train sheds were needed. The new train shed with four new tracks opened in 1891. Malmö-Kontinentens Järnväg from Malmö to Trelleborg was built in 1898. In 1926, Malmö Central Station became the station's official name[2].

Although the station is properly designated as terminus and all passenger services terminate here, there is a single through-line for freight, allowing hopper wagons to access the port, where they serve a large granary plant producing most of the flour for baking in Skåne and Halland Counties. Through passenger services will become possible when construction of Citytunneln is complete. A new station called Malmö Central Station Lower will be opened in December 2010 to make Malmö Central Station a transit station[3] for trains coming and going across the Øresund Bridge. The station offers international services to Copenhagen, Oslo and Berlin.-source wikkipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes