Capt. Nathaniel Hayden House - Windsor, Connecticut
18T E 696500 N 4640505
Historic house built about 1763 by individual who later served in the Revolutionary War. Located in semi-rural area near Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Capt. Nathaniel Hayden House is a 2½ story brick masonry house with a gambrel roof built about 1763 by Captain Nathaniel Hayden. The house has symmetric end chimneys. It is recognized as one of the finest Georgian period dwellings in the Town of Windsor. At the time it was built it was one of 5 or 6 Georgian style homes built by the Hayden family along this road. Captain Hayden was son of Deacon Nathaniel Hayden and followed in his father professions as farmer, shoemaker and tanner. He command the Windsor "Lexington Alarm" party of 23 men in April 1775. Later in the Revolution he went to West Point where he commanded 42 enlisted men. The house was occupied in the late 19th century by his grandson Samuel B. Hayden.

The house is in very good condition and continues to serve as a private home. - Information extracted from National Register Nomination
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1763

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian