L’église de Saint-Martin-du-Lac, France
31T E 580539 N 5122699
Roman church at Saint-Martin-du-Lac, Brionnais, Département Saône-et-Loire (71), Bourgogne du Sud, France
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The parish church of St-Martin-du-Lac is only partly Roman style. Its Roman parts – choir, apse and steeple probably date of the 11th century. The nave has been rebuild in the 19th century. The patron saint of the parish is Saint-Martin, bishop of Tours and apostle of Gaul in the 4th century. In spite of its different parts, dating from various centuries, this church is of harmonious simplicity.
In the extreme south of the ‘Bourgogne’, Charolais-Brionnais more than hundred churches and chapels in whole or in part Romanesque, were erected in the eleventh and twelfth centuries, on a small area that represents only a quarter of the Bourgogne-du-Sud. This density is so exceptional that we could speak of a “Roman garden”. In the mid-nineteenth century, many of the Roman churches have become too small to contain the growing population of the parish, were completely demolished to make way for new churches built in the style of the time. Nearly thirty fully or partially Roman churches still exist in the Brionnais.
Building Materials: Stone