Welcome to Randolph - Randolph, UT
An impressive metal silhouette art welcome sign at the south end of Randolph, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This "Welcome to Randolph" sign was created and installed as an Eagle Scout Project on 4-1-2011 by Braxton Cornia. There is an identical sign at the north end of town, as well.

The sign has three separate silhouette art panels. The largest center panel says, "Welcome to Randolph - Home of the Rebels", with depictions of Eagles and Deer. The sign on the left states that Randoph was Established in 1870, with a mountain scene, complete with evergreen trees, a mountain stream and deer. The left panel also states that this is an Eagle Project, by Braxton Cornia, completed on 4-1-2011. The right panel reports that Randolph is at an elevation of 6,270 feet and that the population is 496, and shows two elk sparring.

While Randolph is primarily a farming / ranching community, it sits between the Monte Cristo Mountain Range and the Wasatch-Cache National Forest on the west and the Crawford Mountains on the east. This proximity offers outstanding recreational opportunities, such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking & backpacking, wildlife viewing, snowmobiling and ATV trails, and many other activities.

Randolph is the County Seat of Rich County, which is situated in the northeastern corner of Utah. It is also home to the Rich High School Rebels. At the time this sign was erected, the town had a population of 496, and sits at an elevation of 6,270 feet.
Title of Piece: Welcome to Randolph - Home of the Rebels

Artist: unknown