Zambujeira - Lourinhã, Portugal
Zambujeira is a small town near Lourinhã in Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The origin of the name Zambujeira seems to come from a bush called "Zambujos" (also called azambujos, azambujeiros or zambujeiros), an Arab word meaning "Wild Olive Tree" wich existed in an old village with tree houses that in 1527 would become the village, at the time with 18 inhabitants.
The population grow with strong ties with the church dated from the 16th century.
The most important celebration is still the feasts in honor of the towns patron, Our Lady of Pain (Nossa Senhora das Dores), in the end of August.
For centuries the village was isolated because the only way to get from here to nearby villages was trough single trails.
The people from the village were essentially farmers cultivanting wheat, corn and also some wineyards.
The windmills that can be seen even today are the testemonials of the past of this people.
An old saying that the people had was "For the mess and for the windmill dont wait for your neighbour".

This sign is not a traditional sign . It´s a panel of tiles at the beguining of the village welcoming whoever comes with and image of the village history. In the middle, the church and the Zambujo trees, the windmills and the people working the fields.

Source: Sign located by the tile panel (See foto)