John Montgomery - Smithland, Kentucky
16S E 374641 N 4116257
Grave of Lieutenant Colonel John Montgomery located at the intersection of highways US 60 and KY 137 outside Smithland, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Colonel John Montgomery (c. 1748–1794) was an early American soldier, settler, and explorer. He is credited with founding the city of Clarksville, Tennessee, and the county of Montgomery County, Tennessee is named for him.

He was born into a Scottish family which immigrated to Virginia in the 17th century. In 1771, Montgomery first entered the area of the Cumberland River. During the American Revolutionary War, Montgomery served under George Rogers Clark during his Illinois campaign. Under Clark's orders, Montgomery led an expedition against several Indian tribes to prevent the British from gathering them to attack Kentucky. In 1784, Montgomery purchased the land at the confluence of the Cumberland and Red Rivers from the North Carolina for 100 British pounds and founded Clarksville, Tennessee.

Montgomery was killed near Eddy Creek, Kentucky (20 miles south) on November 27, 1794, by an Indian ambush while hunting.
First Name: John

Last Name: Montgomery