Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway 543 Caboose - Carol Stream, IL
16T E 406103 N 4641236
EJ&E 543 steel, cupola, located in Armstrong Park adjacent to relocated Gretna Station depot building.
Location: Illinois, United States

Found this from IL Cabeese List at (visit link)

The Carol Stream Historical Society provides more information on the site at (visit link)
"The Gretna Station Museum, which is located in Armstrong Park, is a joint venture of the Carol Stream Park District and the Carol Stream Historical Society. The museum was moved (I assume from along the nearby CGW right of way) and in 1976 re-erected as a bicentennial commission under the authorization of the Village Board and donated to the Park District. The Elgin-Joliet and Eastern Railway donated the caboose to the Carol Stream Historical Society. It was then refurbished to its present state including the bright red exterior and the working area on the interior."

However the particulars seem to have changed somewhat - for example the caboose is now a tan color.

The Village of Carol Stream posted several photos on flickr which include additional information that explains that originally the local area was called Gretna, named for Gretna Green, Scotland. Gretna Station was a stop built in the 1880s along the now defunct Chicago & Great Western railroad. When the town was incorporated in the 1960s, they adopted the name of Carol Stream.

Armstrong Park
391 Illini Dr