Marcouse Building - Camden, NJ
18S E 489414 N 4421813
Simple, non-desrcript building with some neat patterned brick work on the side has an NRHP listing. It is narrow in the front and long in the back.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1990, a bunch of these buildings were spared the wrecking ball by being placed on the NRHP. Camden was being razed and rebuilt and a group of concerned citizens got it in their head to save what they could and preserve some type of cultural history of the town. There is no information available about the building. Today, the bottom part is home to Nathan's restaurant. It looks to be closed as of June 10, 2011. I believe William Wrifford was the architect of this Classical Revival building.

From Wikipedia: Marcouse Building, is located in Camden, New Jersey. The building was built in 1924 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1990.

231 Market Street
Camden, NJ USA