Oil Creek Railroad - Corry, PA
17T E 612746 N 4641863
This railroad revolutionized the transportation of oil from the surrounding oil region by rendering obsolete wasteful and dangerous pond freshets and time and labor intensive horse drawn wagons.

Sign text:
Opened in 1862, this railroad revolutionized the shipment of oil from the oil fields near Titusville to Corry, a hub for major rail lines. The 27-mile line rendered dangerous and wasteful waterway transport, as well as labor intensive horse-drawn wagons, obsolete. It also brought thousands of fortune seekers to the region. From its beginning it enjoyed an extraordinatry volume of business and became one of the most profitable lines in the nation.
Marker Name: Oil Creek Railroad

County: Erie