Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church - Lake Butler, FL
The Mount Zion Primitive Baptist Church located in Lake Butler, Florida, USA.

An historical marker in front of the church provides the following information:

"Continuous religious services have been held on this site since 1844. The first church, of hand hewn logs was erected, and the following were elected elders at the time of constitution, February 20, 1847: Cornealus Buey and Sham Peacock. The first pastor was Elder Elias Knight. Other charter members were Jonas, Sarah, Penny, and Emily Driggers, John Wester and James Johnson. One of the oldest marked graves is John Roberts, 1778-1854. This church is now and has been since constitution a member of the Suwannee Association of the Primitive Baptist Faith and Order."

No information is available about the age of the current structure, which is a simple white wood-sided building with a small entry foyer.
Service Times:
Meets each 4th Sunday 10:30 A.M.; Saturday afternoon before 4:00 P.M.