Vestry Chimney, St. Mary's Church, Gayton, Northants.
This chimney provided the waste gas exhaust from the vestry heating system, probably a log fire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This grade II* church was built in the C14th and C15th but has older origins. It was restored, a vestry and organ chamber added, and chancel rebuilt in 1883 by M.H. Holding. The tower was restored in 1910. Of coursed limestone rubble and coursed squared ironstone it has lead roofs. It is of standard format, a continuous nave/chancel with north and south aisles both extending to the east to form a chapel on the north and the vestry on the south side of the chancel. The tower is at the west end.

The vestry was probably the only part of the church with heating for much of last few hundred years and this chimney was for the waste gases from the fire. It is octagonal with a corniced top and has been restored.
Private or Public Property?: Church property.

What material is it made from?: Stone