St. James Church Pathway - Culpeper County VA
18S E 249937 N 4267749
An Eagle Scout's hard work and sweat established a cleared mulched trail through the woods to a historic church site and cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the summer of 2007, Jerry Rij of Troop 196 in Culpeper, VA and ten fellow scouts cleared and mulched a 260' path through the woods to the historic site and cemetery of St. James Episcopal ChurchClick for related waymark to open in new window in Brandy Station.

The 2-story country church was a focal point during the Civil War in the summer of 1863 when the greatest cavalry battle of the war was fought at Brandy Station. At the end of that year, the Federals set up a winter encampment in Culpeper and St. James Church was destroyed by soldiers scavenging the brick and wood to build their huts.

Jerry's Eagle Scout project was done for the Brandy Station Foundation who planned to clean up the site and make this historically significant site more accessible. The Rappahannock Electric Cooperative donated the truckloads of mulch that Jerry and his friends wheelbarrowed and spread on the path to the original site of the church and the cemetery which still exists.

Reference:

Name of Eagle Scout: Jerry Rij