Waynesville Fort, Waynesville, MO
15S E 570309 N 4186926
We read about this sign while staying in a nearby hotel, and then went searching for it so we could waymark it, because the history is so interesting.

Here is the information on the sign"

Waynesville Fort
1862-1865
June 7, 1862, Union Forces (the 13th Missouri Militia) under Col. Sigel, marched into Waynesville. They assumed control of several counties and built a Fort here on this spot overlooking the town, to guard the road and telegraph wires between St. Louis and Springfield, supply route to the Army of the West, for the duration of the Civil War.

History of Mark:
Address of the sign: 102 Fort St. Waynesville, MO 65583 Latitude: 37° 49' 37" Longitude: -92° 12' 1" Fort Waynesville was built on a bluff in 1862, provided protection to the Union Army during the Civil War. Marker and scenic view overlooking the valley. Waynesville, currently has a population of 4,000 residents, and was first established in 1833. The town was named for the famous Revolutionary War hero, General "Mad Anthony" Wayne and is the oldest town in Pulaski County. Most of the early settlers in Waynesville came by wagon train from Tennessee, Kentucky, Virginia, North and South Carolina. The town began as trading post for settlers and trappers. During the Civil War, Waynesville and the surrounding area was pro-Southern, and a fort was built on the bluff overlooking the town,i by the Union Army to protect the Wire Road.