Jefferson County Courthouse - Monticello, FL
17R E 224654 N 3382681
The historic Jefferson County Courthouse in Monticello, Florida, USA, was constructed in 1909 and is a contributing structure in the Monticello Historic District. It is located in the center of a traffic circle on U.S. Highway 90.

"When the county was established in 1827, the log home of John G. Robison, which served as post office, was selected as seat of government. A two-story frame courthouse, begun in 1834 and completed in 1841, served the county for about 70 years.

The current County Courthouse was built just after the beginning of the 20th century, when the county population was about 17,000. In November, 1908, voters approved a $35,000 bond issue to construct a courthouse. E.C. Hosford, architect of Eastman, Ga., and Bartow, Fla., designed the building after the style of Thomas Jefferson's Monticello, in classic revival style with French influence. Mutual Construction Company of Louisville, Ky., constructed the building. It is built of poured concrete slabs with interior walls one foot thick. Three vaults with walls eighteen inches thick are located in various offices. Floors are pine and ceramic tile. There are four chimneys with three fireplaces each, which burned coal. Two big pot-bellied coal burning stoves were used to heat the courtroom. The Courthouse was dedicated in 1910. It housed courts and all county offices, including school administration. The Courthouse is located at the intersection of US Highways 19 and 90.

The building was "modernized" in 1968, but little structural changes have made in the 1908 design. Much of the original oak courtroom furniture is still in use including the judge's bench and the jury box."

-- Source

"The Jefferson County Courthouse is an historic Classical Revival style courthouse building located in Monticello, Florida. Built in 1909, it was designed by Georgia-born American architect Edward Columbus Hosford, who is noted for the courthouses and other buildings that he designed in Florida, Georgia and Texas. The builder was Mutual Construction Company of Louisville, Kentucky whose bid for the project was $39,412.

The motto, Suum Cuique, Latin for To each his own, which is inscribed over the doors of the courthouse, is jokingly pronounced Sue ‘em quick by some local residents.

The building is a contributing property in the Monticello Historic District, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1977."

-- Source

Submission Criteria: