City Hall Plaza - Boston, MA
19T E 330319 N 4691835
City Hall Plaza is a large red brick expanse developed by 1968 that is part of an area known as Government Center, which has been a place for free concerts, sports team rallies, the 'Scouperbowl', and is a stop for the Big Apple Circus.

In the Government Center section of Boston, the central feature is City Hall Plaza; a large expanse of red brick that extends from Congress Street by Faneuil Hall to Cambridge Street. This is a well-recognized area, but reactions are mixed on how well people like being there.

It is located at a major area where people cross through from one area to another. There is even an MBTA subway "T" Station that rises out of the plaza - Government Center Station.

However, City Hall Plaza has little to offer the visitor to stay for any length of time. For one, there are few areas to even sit, except for steps where there are changes in elevation. There are no trees anywhere, so in hot days, people find little relief from the sun, which is magnified by the brick and nearby concrete. There are no really good views, except of the skyline of the skyscrapers in the financial district. And, even more contriversial, is the basic architecture of Boston's City Hall, which it surrounds. There is an amphitheatre on the north side of City Hall where events take place, including free concerts. The Celtics and the Patriots have also had their championship celebrations held here. Annually, the Big Apple Circle sets up their tent and hold circus performances. And, currently, the Jimmy Fund has its annual "Scouperbowl" an all-you-can-eat ice cream event raising funds for cancer research.

City Hall Plaza is an example of Boston's urban revelopment efforts in the 1960s and 1970s, including the mixed results from those efforts. City Hall Plaza replaced Scollay Square, a once vibrant commercial area of Boston that had historical value. However, it became known as a seedy place and efforts began by the Boston Redeveloment Authority to redo the area.

With over $40 million in federal funds, the area was transformed. Over 1000 buildings were demolished and 20,000 residents were removed. In its place Boston's new City Hall was built, and several other buildings, including the John F. Kennedy Federal Building, and a long, curved building following Cambridge Street. There is a kiosk near the end of Washington Street that tells about City Hall Plaza.

Late in 2010, the city announced that they were developing plans to reconstruct the plaza, adding areas to sit, trees, and more green, overall. Below is a Boston.com article in March of 2011 that provides more information.

With the development plans, hopefully visitors will document the progress of the redevelopment!

Other Sources:

Wikipedia (Schollay Square):

Wikipedia (Government Center):

Boston.com (Plaza Structure, Designs, Plan):
Name: City Hall Plaza

Street Location: Cambridge Street

Local Municipality: Boston

State/Province, etc.: Massachusetts

Country: United States of America

Memorial/Commemoration: No

Date Established: 1/1/1968

Picnic Facilities: The space is devoid of facilities. There is a basic amphitheatre on the north side of City Hall.

Recreational Facilities:
None

Monuments/Statues: A monument of the location of the first telephone call is by the Kennedy Building.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: None