Historic GEM Theatre - Panguitch, Utah
The Historic GEM Theatre in Panguitch, Utah has reopened in May 2011 after extensive renovations.
Location: Utah, United States

This theatre was originally opened in 1920 as the Kinema Theatre at 105 N. Main St. in downtown Panguitch.

Theatre History

On Saturday February 9, 1924, a fire resulting from film getting stuck in the projector and partly due to a limited supply of water, left only the shell of the building. The fixtures and trim were completely destroyed. The Kinema was rebuild, as fire proof as possible, with the projection room being built of brick and concrete with a metal floor and roof. It reopened in May 1924.

In 1928 the Kinema was renamed the Hub Theatre and on February 8, 1930 showed the first "talkie" in Panguitch.

The Hub Theatre was renamed the GEM Theatre in 1933 and over the next few years improvements were made including a new sound screen, more comfortable seating, and a balcony.

On July 23, 1934 another fire resulting from film breaking and starting to burn caused damage however the fire was put out and the show continued after a short delay.

The GEM Theatre continued to run until 1971 and closed due to the lack of large enough crowds. It reopened for a short period of time between 1986 and 1988. There was damage done after its final closing due to another fire. The theatre building stood on the corner minus its marquee and boarded up until June 2010.

Theatre Today

After extensive renovations to the entire building, the GEM is back open with a museum on the balcony level showcasing some of the old projection systems, film, and history. The main floor houses the ticket booth complete with candy, sodas and popcorn. There is also a 1950's style ice cream parlor featuring ice cream made in house.
Year Theater Opened: 1920 (Building built in 1909)

Ticket Price (local currency): 7.00 (listed in local currency)