Speke's Obelisk
30U E 695742 N 5710197
An obelisk in Kensingon Garden, London, UK. The obelisk is dedicated to John Hanning Speke (4 May 1827 – 15 September 1864)
Location: London, United Kingdom

John Hanning Speke (4 May 1827 – 15 September 1864) was an officer in the British Indian Army who made three exploratory expeditions to Africa and who is most associated with the search for the source of the Nile.

Speke was the first European while on an expedition with Richard Burton to Africa in 1856, to discover Lake Victoria.

The memorial was sponsored by Sir Roderick Murchison, President of the Royal Geographical Society. It was designed by Philip Hardwick, R.A. It is constructed from red granite and was quarried and made in Aberdeen, Scotland.

The memorial was erected in 1866. Speke has died two years earlier, killed in a shooting accident by his own gun immediately before a debate with Burton about the source of the Nile

Source: The plaque of the obelisk
Date Created/Placed: 1866