Ash Fork, Arizona
As Fork is the minor remnant of a town that has seen great misfortune.
Location: Arizona, United States

The original town of Ash Fork was originally established in a location a short distance to the north of the present town. In 1893, the town was completely destroyed by fire, then rebuilt in its present location. Subsequent fires in 1977 and 1987 destroyed most of the structures of the rebuilt town.

The economy of the original town was built around the railroad, so when the railroad moved the tracks in 1960, much of the economic base of Ash Fork departed with it.

The final nail in the coffin of Ash Fork was driven with the completion of Interstate 40, bypassing the town. Now only about 500 people live in Ash Fork and much of the economy hinges on the quarrying of flagstone and renewed touris interest in Historic Route 66.